Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Coming in March... ♥

...more craziness!!

So, there's really no rhyme or reason to this picture except that it does show my crazy little kiddos. ♥



Yes, in March (on or around the 15th) we will welcome the 4th and final little Curington. :) We are beyond excited... and just a little overwhelmed...ha!!  After baby is born, for one month, I will have 4 awesome little kiddos ages 4 and under...craziness!!

10.5 week ultrasound ♥

Titus was sooo excited when we told him. I was really kinda surprised how excitedly he reacted...it was so funny and adorable.  He is hoping for a baby brother, which he totally deserves after putting up with twin sisters! ♥


My pregnancies are pretty good to me...I've yet to puke with "morning" sickness.  But I do have nausea and pretty low blood pressure which causes a lot of dizziness and weak spells.  I'm moving at a much slower pace these days...out of pure exhaustion!! Being pregnant with 3 little ones running around is not even comparable to my other pregnancies!!! 

I also have not been doing well with eating healthy... greens just turn my stomach right now. :|
BUT these homemade (as in I added milk to the Martha White mix, baked them, and added a powdered sugar glaze) blueberry biscuits were to die for!!! Who needs Bojangle's??!! These were so much better - light and fluffy and "melt in your mouth" goodness!


I still try to be somewhat health conscious...hence the wonderful combo of apples and crunchy PB with Tomato-Basil bread toasted with garlic butter. It was yummy...no pickles and ice cream here! :)


 For real, though, I haven't really felt like doing much of anything but trying to manage these days (on the good days!)  My husband has been amazing, playing the part of "midnight elf" so that I can wake up to a clean house and clean laundry.

This Friday starts my 2nd trimester, and already the past few days, I've had a little more energy and "get-up-and-go."  But my poor Etsy shop....very thankful for patient customers!! Definitely gonna need the energy to keep up with holiday orders.

Oh, and if you know of anyone selling a Honda Odyssey for real cheap...
we'll be upgrading to a van soon!! :) Then I can be an "official" mom-on-the-go! 

Seriously, though, I'd certainly appreciate your prayers for a healthy pregnancy, safe delivery, and a healthy little one. 

Off to make lunch and then take a nap...!

10 comments:

  1. Sooo excited and so glad "it's official" now! Take care of yourself and get all the rest you can?? (lol) Those biscuits look delicious, guess I won't have to wait for boberry's now!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup...couldn't have people wondering if I was just getting fat!! Those biscuits were sooo good...and there's always a chance the ones from Bojangle's wont be hot and fresh.

      Delete
  2. Yay!!!! I'm squealing with delight as I'm reading this!! Let me know if I can do anything for you! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ...as if you didn't already know... lol!! Wanna come clean my house...and do my laundry...and watch my kiddos...and make my hair bow orders...and cook supper??? ;)

      Delete
    2. I wanted to act surprised! ;) And let me get back to you on my offer to do anything after seeing that list!! TOTALLY kidding :)

      Delete
  3. WOW! So excited for you guys! Congratulations :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congratulations! Your blog is great.

    I am awarding you The Versatile Blogger Award. Go to www.amycoleman1.blogspot.com to accept and more details. Its under " Awards are not just for Hollywood celebrities anymore"

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow! Congrats! That's really so exciting. I will definitely pray for your sanity, patience as well as a healthy pregnancy :) I can't imagine 4 under the age of 4-your going to have so much fun!

    ReplyDelete
  6. You have such a beautiful family! Congrats on #4 :) I bet your house is full of laughter and craziness...I love it that way and wouldn't want anything else for our family. I can't wait to add our third bundle of crazy! I'm due March 8th...thanks for stopping by my blog, I can't wait to read more from you :)

    Whitney

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...